"Even an inch of the land must not remain empty!" Ilham Aliyev
“From Village to City” Winter fairs are continuing
Today, Chief of Staff, Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Agil Guliyev, Chairman of the Board of "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture, and the First Deputy Head of Narimanov District Executive Power, Shahmar Ibadov visited “From Village to City” Winter Fair located in the area of  Narimanov District ( near to Ganjlik metro station)
Officials talking to the farmers and buyers were interested in the activity of the fair and the prices of the products.
Chairman of the Board of "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC, Leyla Mammadova spoke about the purpose of the fairs to the journalists.
“From Village to City” Winter fairs operating in five different locations in Baku and Absheron, are organized by the support of the relevant Executive Authorities at their respective locations. The main purpose of the fair is to create a condition for local small and medium-sized farms to sell their products directly, as well as to have a positive impact on the prices of products on the market. Farmers sell their products directly to the buyers. “From Village to City” fairs are regularly held at the weekends. However, due to the holiday, currently, fairs are daily arranged in five different locations in Baku and Absheron. We aimed to increase the number of fairs to five this year, and we have reached our goal. Unlike weekend fairs, we have also organized nutrition corners as well as entertainment and creativity corners for children, at “From Village to City” Winter Fairs. In the future, we also intend to organize interesting fairs by cooperating with other government agencies”.
First Deputy Head of Narimanov District Executive Power, Shahmar Ibadov emphasized the reasonable price of the products offering at the fairs:
“Products are offered for sale at more favorable prices than other markets. Meanwhile, the quality of the products is also controlled. Both sellers and buyers are satisfied with “From Village to City” fairs. Sellers are pleased to sell their products without paying anything, and buyers are delighted with getting the quality products at reasonable prices. ”.
Later, the children representing “Cığır” Public Union performed theatrical and musical compositions on the stage, which was set up at the fair.
It should be noted that on 21-30 December, "From Village to City" Winter fair is being daily held in 5 different locations in Baku and Absheron, due to International Solidarity Day of Azerbaijanis and the New Year holiday. The main purpose of the organization of the Fair is to prevent artificial rise in prices on the eve of the holiday, to meet the growing demand of low-income families for agricultural and food products with healthy and affordable products, as well as to create alternative sales channels for local for small and medium-sized farms.
Apart from Narimanov District,“From Village to City” Winter Fairs, also operate at Yasamal district, at the intersection of H. Javid Avenue and S. Dagli Street (near to Space TV), Surakhani district, Karachukhur settlement, intersection of Ahmad Mehbaliyev and Etibar Bakirli streets (near to Neftchilar park), Khirdalan, 41A Heydar Aliyev Avenue, and Binagadi district, 5B, S.S.Ahundov Street (near to the Ingilab Cinema) until December 30.