“From Village to City” Spring Fair is continuing
"From Village to City" Spring fairs organized at five different locations in Baku and Absheron are continuing on the occasion of Novruz holiday.  Nearly 200 farmers, registered at the fairs in advance, sell their agricultural products at reasonable prices.
The main purpose in organizing the fairs, which will continue until March 19, is to fully meet the growing demand of the urban population for agricultural products with healthy and natural products, to prevent artificial rise in prices in the markets on the eve of the holiday, as well as to create alternative sales channels for the farmers.
Today, the executives of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC visited the fair together with the participation of the media representatives.  Agil Guliyev, Chairman of the Management Board of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC answered journalists' questions regarding the fairs. He stated that the main purpose of the fairs organized by “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture is to provide the farmers' convenience to sell their products and meet the needs of the residents of the capital.
“As far as you know, fairs are regularly held within the scope of the project "From Village to City".  Farmers from various regions of our country participate in these fairs and present their products.We continue to support the product sale of local small -sized farm owners and food producers through both these fairs and “From Village to City”  sales centers. In addition, mobile services are also being implemented in order to improve the quality of services provided to the citizens and ensure their access to the agricultural products in the framework of  “From Village to City” project. Currently, our mobile service bus is available at 62 Aga Neymatulla street”
The participation in the fair is completely free. Agil Guliyev stated that logistics support is offered to the farmers for those who need in order to participate in the fair, and mentioned that the farmers set the prices in the fairs. He emphasized that based on his practice; the prices set by the farmers with no additional costs are more favorable than those in other wholesale centers.
Stressing that farmers' temperatures are being measured several times every day, the executive of the company stated that regular preventive measures are being taken against the spread of the threat of coronavirus.
In order to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, urgent measures are being taken and monitoring of the medical and prophylactic state is being strengthening in the fairs. The fairs are regularly disinfected and farmers are provided with the necessary medical supplies (medical mask, gloves, alcohol, etc.). Not only the venues of the fairs, but also all the regional offices and warehouses of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC, and “From Village to City” sales centers are also regularly disinfected.
It should be reminded that “From Village to City” Spring fairs are held by “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture. “From Village to City” Spring Fairs are arranged at the following addresses:
Addresses of the fairs:
Yasamal district, at the intersection of H. Javid Avenue and S. Dagli Street (near to Space TV)
Binagadi district, 5B, S.S.Ahundov Street (near to the Ingilab Cinema)