Within the scope of AFAQ project, the meeting was held with the women beekeepers.
05 / 03 / 2020
Within the scope of AFAQ project, the meeting with women beekeepers was held with the co-organization of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture and Azerbaijan Beekeepers Association in Shaki.  The meeting was attended by the beekeepers from Sheki as well as northwestern region.
The main purpose of the meeting was to inform women beekeepers about existing opportunities and projects, identify their opportunities to benefit from AFAQ project, study the challenges faced by women beekeepers during their activities and discuss ways to overcome these problems by bringing women beekeepers together.
During the meeting, information was provided about the quality indicators in the production of beekeeping products, packaging, sale, marketing and export of the products by the specialists of this field. Essential rules regarding the importance of food safety standards in the production of goods, more efficient work with marketing and sales channels, exporting products to the foreign countries were explained.
Chairperson of the Board of “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC, Leyla Mammadova, participated in the meeting, informed women beekeepers about AFAQ project and the opportunities, benefits provided by the project:
“We have been cooperating closely with the Association of Beekeepers of Azerbaijan for a long time. We are trying to support our farmers by arranging sales of beekeeping products at the Honey fair co-organized at the end of last year with the Association, as well as in the “From Village to City” sales centers and fairs. By joining AFAQ project, women farmers engaged in beekeeping activities will also be able to expand their farms, benefit from the project's new business opportunities and they will be supported in selling their products both on the local and foreign markets.
It should be noted that AFAQ project is implemented by “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC under the Ministry of Agriculture and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in partnership with PASHA Holding. Within the scope of AFAQ project, meetings are regularly held with the women involved in various agricultural fields and they are provided with trainings and consultative support in order to expand their farms.
The next meeting with women beekeepers will be held on March 6 in Shamakhi.